jose ismael torres appeal
[…] I forgive all of you, Bryant said as Norton and Torres wept. Dyer v. State, 167 Ga.App. That is not me. In addition, at no point did the jurors ask for additional instructions either during or after the recharge. Torres next asserts that his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to file a general demurrer to the terroristic threats count of his indictment. (citation and punctuation omitted). >> See Maynard v. State, 355 Ga.App. Its inexplicable to me that you werent arrested by the police that day.. First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA 16-11-37 (c) provided: A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both. After the jurors returned to deliberate, the trial court asked counsel whether counsel had any concerns or objections. Victims react as the sentences are read.