Alleging wrongful termination because of pregnancy discrimination, Guillen contacted the EEOC, who sued the company on her behalf for violating the Pregnancy Discrimination Act. Exxon, 554 U.S. at 499. Michael Newman, the plaintiff, attended Howard University School of Law starting in the fall semester of 2020 and remained there for just two years until he was expelled in September 2022. The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. As noted in theESB 5165 Bill Report, testimony before the Senate Committee on Law & Justice indicated that non-citizen immigrants are often discriminated against in housing and work situations, even if they hold valid work or other types of visas.